Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

I have a civil suit filed against me by in a collection agency that is a law office. I have never been served a summons to appear the only reason i found out about it was thru aanbest watery other lawyers solicitation letter and court is Friday the 30th. Should I wait till after the court date and file a motion to vacate the order and have this suit dismissed or what's my way to handle it?

Asked on 8/26/13, 12:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless and until you are served with summons the court does not have jurisdiction over you. However you have no idea at what address they are trying to serve you at. If they acknowledge that they have not served you, the court will do nothing, an alias summons will be issued and they will try to serve you. Unless they are a judgment against you, filing a motion waives the jurisdiction issue - not a good idea.

Read more
8/26/13, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now