Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

I was trying to get into a bar this weekend using a fake ID (my name on it, different state). I'm currently 20 years old and only a couple months away from turning 21. The bouncer knew it was fake and there were police officers across the street monitoring foot traffic that he waved over. I had to give them my fake ID. I was very cooperative but they wrote me up for "misinterpretation of age" and I'm supposed to receive a notice in the mail with a court date. I don't think they're charging me for a felony or misdemeanor, but what are the possible consequences of this situation? I believe from my own research this is a city ordinance violation in this case. I've heard that you can get your licence suspended. What are the chances of this happening to me? What will probably be my punishment? Should I hire an attorney. This occurred in Illinois.

Asked on 5/19/13, 11:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a good chance that you may lose your drivers license. I recommend you hirevan attorney. If you would like to discuss your situation, feel free to contact me. I offer payment plans and student discounts.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 3:53 am
Andrew Gable Law Office of Andrew Gable
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should definitely hire an attorney. You should do everything you can to keep your record clean even from a city ordinance. In addition, there is a real possibility the Secretary of State will suspend your license. Give me a call if you want help. 312 502 7877

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 5:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now