Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

can items not specificaly on a search warrant be siezed in illinois

Asked on 5/18/13, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the items are in plain view of the officer, they can be seized. But police officers can't use a search warrant as a pretext to complete exhaustive searches. It also depends on whether the officers are searching a vehicle or a residence.

Without knowing more about the facts of the case and the warrant at issue, I can't help you more.

Read more
5/19/13, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now