Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

Two weeks ago I was caught shoplifting a $9.89 item which I immediately payed for after talking with the peace officers at the store. I was told that there would be no further action regarding the item and it became a mistake that I was never going to make again.

Now I get home to a letter demanding me to pay $250 for merchandise valued at $98.89 which is clearly not what the item was worth.

I'm extremely confused. I don't know if the charge is as a result of the fake price of the item. What do I do?

Asked on 5/16/13, 9:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Gable Law Office of Andrew Gable
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should not put anything else on the internet about your situation. You should also not make any more statements to the store before getting legal advice. Give me a call if you want a free consultation. Andy Gable 312-502-7877

Read more
5/17/13, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now