Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

How do the police determine how many counts to give someone? If someone is arrested with 5 counts of child pornography does that mean they have 5 pictures? 5 devices with the porn on it? 5 different child? Just a random number they decide on? Something else?

Asked on 5/17/13, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Rosenblat Michael C. Rosenblat., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is based on applying the facts and the law to the case. It is not a random number. If you are being charged with possession of child pornography, the State's Attorney, not the police, will ultimately decide what charges to bring. The charges must be supported by probable cause which will be decided by a judge at a preliminary hearing or by the Grand Jury.

Read more
5/17/13, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now