Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

I was caught shoplifting at a Macy's department store. I was caught with $147 in merchandise and brought in to the county jail. I was released that night and given a court date. I have a civil fee of $500 that I set up a payment plan to repay.

I was just wondering what I should expect at the court date. What is the judge going to ask me? Do I need a court appointed attorney?

This is my first offense and am currently working 2 jobs to keep up where I am living. Should I expect jail time for something like this? I heard from some other sources about possible probation or shoplifting classes.

Asked on 6/25/13, 3:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Gable Law Office of Andrew Gable
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be able to avoid a conviction in this matter. Give me a call if you want some help.

Andy Gable

Read more
6/25/13, 4:00 pm
George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The first court date the judge will tell you to hire a lawyer. You work two jobs and you're not eligible for the public defender. There is a possibility of no conviction by having your lawyer ask the prosecutor for theft prevention school. But you have to have an absolutely clean record. then there is a possibility of expunging your record after you successfully complete the school. Good luck.

Read more
6/25/13, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now