Legal Question in Education Law in Illinois

Is my daughter's artwork that hangs from the school wall now property of the school?

Asked on 6/27/13, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is really copyright law. Your daughter owns the "copyright" of the IMAGE, meaning she (and since she is a minor? you as the parent/guardian) has protected interests, in the image. So technically the school needs her/your permission to copy it. But simply to hang it (with other student art???) the school can do so. As to who owns the paper or whatever it is drawn/painted on, is a different story.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now