Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

my boyfriend on child support and we trying to get married he dont work will i have to pay for him

Asked on 6/10/13, 10:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Conor Malloy Malloy Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under most circumstances, no. It is his child support obligation.

Read more
6/10/13, 11:01 am
Lela Davis Law Office of Lela J. Davis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not responsible for your boyfriend's child support obligation.

Read more
6/11/13, 4:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now