Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My husband was accused of fathering a daughter in the 80's. At the age of 10 the mother contacted him to sign his rights away so she could be adopted by her new husband. He said no because her wasnt sure he was the father and wanted a paternity test. He was ignored and the child was adopted by the new husband. My husband figured she was lieing, she had accused one other person. The girl has resurfaced after a health scare and wanted to know if he was her father. She is 23 now and they took a paternity test. He is her father. Her mother is devistated that her daughter went behind her back and did this. My question is can the mother come an try to sue for back child support for when the child was a minor even though she had the child adopted?

Asked on 6/03/13, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. She had until the child was 20 to seek child support. Only if he was hiding or out of the state could the statute of limitations be extended. It is also clear that in the 80s she knew where he was. The support door is closed.

Read more
6/03/13, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now