Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Name Change

I have purchased the necessary forms to change my name in the state of IL. I must publish my Notice to File Petition For Change of Name in the newspaper once a week for three weeks. Can it be any newspaper? The local paper? Or does it have to be a ''legal/law'' type of paper?

Asked on 3/23/09, 9:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Name Change

The local paper that has a legal notices section in their classifieds section should be sufficient. If you go to the paper and ask about it, they'll probably know what you are talking about.

Read more
3/23/09, 9:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now