Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Childs Naming Rights?

Can my exgirlfriend change my sons name to her new husbands name without my permission, even though she has custody?

Asked on 3/26/09, 12:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Childs Naming Rights?

In order to change your child's name she has to go through court to change the child's name and properly serve you and give you an opportunity to object. Since Husband wouldn't be adopting the kids, I would think it would be quite unlikely that the judge would allow such a change, but I'd recommend you consult with a local attorney that works with name changes on a regular basis.

Read more
3/26/09, 9:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now