Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Divorced with Joint Legal custody in Dupage County, Illinois.

Equal 50/50 parenting time (son is 8 years old and spends half of each week with each parent). Child suppport is reserved. I pay for all Medical insurance and for all educational and extra-curricular expenses. The Parenting agreement states: "we will split all expenses not covered by Medical Insurance equally".

Does equally include CO-PAYS AND DEDUCTIBLES?

Asked on 6/20/13, 12:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it says what it says. It does not exclude co-pays and deductibles from the expenses to be shared equally.

Read more
6/20/13, 12:39 pm
Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"All" includes co-pays and deductibles.

Read more
6/21/13, 3:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now