Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My husband and I live in Indiana. My stepdaughters mother lives in Illinois. My stepdaughters mother is supposed to have her visitation this weekend. We just found out that she has an active warrant out for her arrest. Would we be violating the joint parenting agreement by not sending her to her mothers this weekend? We fear that if she got arrested while our daughter was there, that we wouldnt be notified and she would be taken into custody by CPS.

Asked on 10/02/13, 11:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a court order for visitation. It must be obeyed unless and until it is changed. If there is a warrant and you know where she is call the police and they may pick upo before visitation.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now