Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I have been married 2 and a half years and my wife is 3 months pregnant. She is a very difficult person to live with and I would like a divorce. What happens to the baby and what are the legal repercussions. We both have well paying jobs in Chicago. Please guide.

Asked on 6/27/13, 8:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Being a difficult person to live with may not be grounds for a divorce - but if that is not an issue between the two of you, you will state in the divorce that she is pregnant - when the child is born, you will have to pay child support equal to 20% of your divorce net income and provide health insurance for the child.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 4:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now