Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My son X wife is taking him to court for more child support. He barely lives on his income now. He lives In Davenport, Ia. She lives in Milan, Illinois. She Has it set for Monmouth, Ill Totally different county than what she lives in Can she do that? also she has Pro Bono and can he get that too for a lawyer He has No money for a lawyer He desperately needs help Can you guide us Please.

Asked on 10/09/13, 5:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The case should be heard where the divorce was entered, unless a party properly sought to change where it is to be heard. The amount of support he should be paying is based upon his income, not what he can afford. If his income has gone up, then his support should go up. If it has gone down he is entitled to a reduction.

Read more
10/09/13, 5:19 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Someone needs to hire an attorney!

Read more
10/10/13, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now