Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

step parent trying to adopt 5 year old through marriage. The father is around but only sees the child 2 days a month. He is not a big part in the childs life. What steps can I take to to further my adoption process. What do they look for in the state of Illions?

Asked on 1/24/13, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Boyd The Boyd Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What do you mean by "trying to adopt 5 year old through marriage"? Also, does the biological father object to the adoption? I think you should consult with an attorney about this issue and provide more detail.

Read more
1/24/13, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now