Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I won custody of my dog in civil court from my then husband - we were separated - and now he is trying to revisit the issue in divorce court to try and regain custody of the dog. Is that allowed? We live in Minnesota.

Asked on 7/06/13, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have posted the question in an Illinois forum. Each state's law could be different. Without reviewing the prior lawsuit and its basis in the law, it would be very difficult to advise you at to whether the issue can be revisited in your divorce. It is a question for a lawyer licensed in Minnesota.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/13, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now