Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

i married a nigerian man and now that he has his citizenship he wants a divorce. I also found out that he may still be married to a woman in london. I found emails that they have been keeping in touch our entire marriage. I think he used me only for citizenship but if he is still married in london, would that void our marriage and his citizenship here?

Asked on 11/15/12, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The marriage may be legal for Illinois purposes, but not immigration purposes. Depending on how angry you are, and depending on whether you feel he could be a threat to you, you may have to file for divorce and make the choice as to whether to notify the immigration authorities, but I would NOT do so without an attorney's help because given additional facts you could be implicated in what appears to be a fraud. Make sure you are on solid ground before moving ahead.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/12, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now