Illinois  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/04/13, 5:26 am

I am a partner in a firm that is applying for the L-1 visa. I will be the beneficiary of the I-129 visa.

On the uscis website it says":

"If the beneficiary is an owner or major stockholder of the company, the petition must be accompanied by evidence that the beneficiary's services are to be used for a temporary period and evidence that the beneficiary will be transferred to an assignment abroad upon the completion of the temporary services in the United States".

In light of the above, it seems more favourable that the beneficiary SHOULD NOT be the owner or major stockholder.

Currently I own 49 % share and my other two partners own 49 % and 2 % each.

In this situation am I established as owner or major stockholder or not ?

Also how about if I own 50 %, and the other two have 49 % and 1 % each ?

Thanks

I ask this because we are in the midst of making some amendments to your shareholding structure, so any decision we make would be in view of the above L-1 visa requirement.

Thanks

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search