Illinois  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/03/13, 1:20 am

I wish to apply for the L-1 visa. Currently I am partner in a firm overseas in Pakistan with 49 % shares, the other two partners have 49 % and 2 % shares each.

Does this shareholding genuinely show that I am an employee in company and can quality for the initial 3 year I - 129 visa ?

I have heard that if I am majority or highest shareholding then I will be considered a business owner rather than employee in which case the initial I-129 visa will be for 1 year.

Please clarify only this point regarding allowed stake in firm for I 129 visa .. thanks

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search