Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Illinois

I need to know if it would be ok to manufacture add-on products for another companies products? We manufacture playset accessories and would like to make wooden add-ons for another manufacturers playsets. Some of the add-ons would be our own designs, some would be similar to the designs that the other company already offers but not exact. Would this be infringement? These parts would be made specifically for this manufacturers playsets and when we market the add-ons we would like to mention that they fit that manufactures playsets and which models. Similar to an aftermarket company making a replacement hood for a "Chevrolet Tahoe"

Asked on 8/17/13, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Does the other company have a patent on their product? You need to know that so that you know if the playset accessories you want to make fall within the claims of that patent. We cannot tell without knowing what playset, the name of the manufacturer, what accessories you propose to make, and whether you have any patents. You told us none of those things, so we cannot really tell whether you infringe. You really need to see a patent attorney for a right to use study relative to your accessory.

Read more
8/17/13, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now