Legal Question in Investment Law in Illinois

A very large financial institution handling my retirement accounts has changed the payout of a previously stated 'guaranteed' rate for an IRA. This commitment was stated to me by multiple agents of the fin. inst. on multiple occasions on recorded lines. I made my own financial plans and commitments based upon those assurances and now I stand to lose between $20000 and $40000 because of their actions. Do I have a case?

Asked on 5/24/13, 12:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Shancer Law Offices of Jeffrey M. Shancer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may, but more information would be needed to properly assess this. Please feel free to call attorney David Neuman in my office at 312/332-4200 to discuss it. Thank you.

Jeffrey M. Shancer

Read more
Answered on 5/24/13, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now