Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

contract law

Hi !!

I work in a school district that has a union contract. Our contract expired on June 30th, and the new one wasn't voted on by the membership until August 28th. In the interim (July 1-August 27), is it common practice to follow the expired contract ? In our old contract , any time worked over 8 hours (this does not include co-curriculars) would be paid at time and one half. In the new contract, if you work additional hours at a job that is not an extension of your own job, you will be paid at straight time at that job's pay rate. In mid-August, I worked my regular hours, then worked additional hours as security for the evening. My question....shouldn't I be paid under the old contract law (time and one-half) ? I had not seen the new contract, it had not yet been ratified, and I was not aware that there was a change made to the overtime component. In a nutshell, I am being penalized by being paid less for working 12 additional hours (Security is on a lower pay scale than what I normally make) and helping them when they were in a bind.

Thanks,

Pam

Asked on 12/11/08, 5:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: contract law

These union contracts are tricky. Sometimes the old contract will provide for payment of wages according to the same rules until a new contract is in place. Sometimes the new contract will provide for retroactive pay. Sometime the employees get stiffed.

It all depends on the terms of the two agreements, and I recommend talking to your union representative to figure out where you stand.

Feel free to give us a call if you want to talk.

Read more
12/12/08, 3:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now