Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

Right now im employed full time with an IT consulting company, but not working since they have no project for me, however, im still getting paid my 40 every week. I just got another job with a totally different company who has no affiliation what so ever. Can I ride this out in getting 2 paychecks every week from both companies, and just quit the consulting company I work for now when they do find me a project? This new job pays way more, and Id rather be with them. But in my current job contract, it says that im not allowed to look for other jobs that would conflict with my consulting job.

They dont conflict with each other in any way (in my opinion) but getting 2 pay checks from 2 companies, while i sit out and do absolutely nothing for my consulting job kinda feels wrong.

what im also worried about is that if I do ride this thing out and get paid from both companies, and my consulting job finds out and sues me. Can they sue me for an amount bigger than what they've paid me while I was employed with another company?

Asked on 10/03/13, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is one that requires specific strategizing because of the risks for legal action against you. You should consult with and engage an attorney so that your communications, admissions, etc are confidential. You also should not post any more details on a public forum such as this because your former employer can use these admissions in a proceeding against you.

Read more
10/04/13, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now