Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

"My employer of 15 years in Illinois just eliminated my position. They are offering 4 months severance w/ no benefits. I have 11 more days to sign. Can they rescind if I try to negotiate? Trying to use my years of service and the fact that the GM told me I could have a job there for as long as I wanted as leverage. Was it a verbal contract when he said that?

Asked on 7/03/13, 1:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should absolutely negotiate the best deal you can get. What the GM told you is not specific enough to create a contract for a term. You should consider engaging an attorney to review the offer and attempt to negotiate more money on your behalf.

Read more
7/03/13, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now