Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

I am a college student at Illinois State and this weekend the fire alarm went off. None of my roommates were in the apartment at the time. However, they have not found out who released this fire alarm and our landlord are giving each apartment (6 apartments) a 100 dollar fine. Are they allowed to do this?

At a related note. At an earlier point this year, they, without any alternatives, gave each apartment 50 dollar in fines because they thought it was messy around the apartment building. Are they allowed to do that?

Asked on 10/07/13, 2:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Read your lease and the rules that may have come with it. If these are in them, there's a good chance yes. Otherwise, maybe not.

Read more
10/07/13, 5:43 pm
Joseph Brabender Brabender & Chiang LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This will likely depend on your lease unless your city has more protective landlord tenant laws. If your lease does not provide for these fines, the landlord probably does not have a basis to charge you.

Read more
10/07/13, 8:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now