Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

Is it legal for a land lord to charge more for metered electric than the electric supplier is charging?

Asked on 9/11/13, 1:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on several factors but generally if you are renting property that is separately metered then you should only be paying what the electric company charges. However, if let's say your rental unit has one bill but you are getting the benefit of additional shared electrical service with other property controlled by your landlord, then you could be paying a share of that too but it should be explained somewhere in your lease. Otherwise, generally landlords can not resell electrical service for a profit.

Read more
9/13/13, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now