Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

I went to a doctor who told me he read a radiologist report (PET scan)and I had incurable liver cancer that had spread to my bones. After we mentioned going to iowa city for 2nd opinion he reviewed PET scan and 20 hours later called and said he changed his mind and did not feel that spots from scan were new and maybe not even caused from cancer. He said he discovered this and was going to call me at 10pm the night he told me I was dying but opted to wait until 1pm the next day. This was the most horrific 20 hours of my life.. Was he in the wrong legally?

Asked on 12/27/11, 8:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry to hear about your experience. However, based on the facts presented, it does not appear that there is case to pursue. From a non-legal perspective, you may want to obtain another medical opinion.

Read more
12/28/11, 4:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now