Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

If a corporation has a saftey meeting every month and a saftey topic for many months is ignored until a serious injury occurs is this gross negligence?

Asked on 8/13/13, 5:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can prove that they were aware of the issue but ignored it, it would probably give rise to negligence, yes.

The issue of gross (as opposed to ordinary) negligence is only relevant to punitive damages, which are intended to punish the defendant.

However, you may be asking the wrong question. If the injured person was a worker of the company, his or her only remedy would be worker's compensation, where negligence is never an issue.

chenkasher@gmail.com

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

(773) 853-3062

Read more
8/13/13, 5:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now