Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

Being sued by an insurance company. 6 people and another insurance company are being sued. My car was stolen and involved in a wreck 2 hours from where I live. The cops in 3 different locations were looking for it but they said there was no report filed. What do I do? also if I get sued do they split up the amount between all the people involved?

Asked on 3/29/12, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did you have insurance on the car? Your insurance company should be providing you some kind of defense if you are being sued. If you don't know what to do, you need to take this apparently complex situation to an attorney who can help you problem solve through it.

Read more
3/31/12, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now