Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois


I want to buy a condo, where NO

PETS ALLOWED. Is there any way to

change that statement after buying

that condo or I should do it before I

buy? I have one indoor cat and don't

want to give up my cat because of a

good deal on condo.

Asked on 5/19/09, 11:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Lee John D. Lee and Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Pets

You may want to send a letter to the Condo Board of Managers and ask for their written permission to allow your one indoor cat; otherwise you risk fines and penalties from the Condo Board or Condo management company. Do you need an attorney for this or for your closing? This answer does not constitute legal advice because you are not as yet my client. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/09, 12:27 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Pets

Thank you for your question. Under no circumstances do you want to wait until after the purchase to try to change the rules. If the change is denied you may face daily fines and assessments that will constitute a lien on your condo. Your best bet is to make an inquiry to the Board before purchasing to see if they will waive the rule. Make sure you get something in writing and keep it in a safe place.

If they wont change the rules, your best bet is to not buy that condo. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/09, 12:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now