Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Hi, my wife and i have been looking for a house. Recently we had a meeting with a builder who put a sheet out stating starting price of a home to be 189900. We then told him what options we would like and asked a price and he said he would get back to us. Now two weeks later he says that the base price with no options has gone up to 226000! Can we go after him for bait and switch?

Asked on 8/29/13, 3:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't see any damages. You haven't purchased anything yet, and you can speak to other builders.

Under different facts than the ones you presented here, there might be a cause of action under the Illinois Unfair Business Practices Act, but I don't think this is a case.

chenkasher@gmail.com

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

(773) 853-3062

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney; the above does not constitute advice.

Read more
8/30/13, 5:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now