Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Illinois

There is a guy at work and he has a pair of pants that the zipper is broken at the bottom and keeps the pants up with a belt because the pants are too big. I have told management that his zipper in his pants is broken and I can tell if he is wearing underpants or not and he acts as if the coworker does not care what he is wearing or not. Is this sexual harassment and do I have grounds. He has does this for months and months.

Asked on 7/08/13, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not sure that this qualifies as sexual harassment or hostile work environment without learning more information. You wrote that you informed management. If management fails to take remedial measure and you are emotionally harmed by the continuing conduct, or suffer tangible adverse job action, you might have a legal cause of action.

Read more
7/08/13, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now