Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

Heir Entitlement

As an heir, am I entitled to monetary rewards or any other legal rights to Everett Van Overton and Anthony Overton III hygienic mfg co., the nations oldest negro-owned Cosmetics firm, Overton Cosmetics. Also, In 1920, firm spawned the Douglas National Bank, Victory LIfe Ins Co., and Chicago Bee Newspaper.

Asked on 3/20/09, 8:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Diane Ainsworth Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Heir Entitlement

I have no way to respond to your question as I don't know what businesses were owned by the decedent and I have no familiarity with any of the businesses you mention. If you wish to discuss this further and are able to provide more details,

contact me at my office.

Read more
3/21/09, 3:17 am
Scott Linden Scott H. Linden, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Heir Entitlement

Are you located in CA? You are asking this of CA attorneys. In what way are you an heir? Direct decendant or child? Was there a trust? Was there a will? There are many other questions that need to be answered before any type of solution or "game plan" can be formulated.

Please feel free to contact me at the email provided by Lawguru or through our firm's site at PasadenaEstatePlanning.com.

-Scott

Read more
3/23/09, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now