Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

My company routinely sends out its employees on deliveries that may put the driver in danger, i.e. driving more than the 11 hour limit, bad weather, questionable status of the vehicles and Iíve had an accident as a result. Is there anything that can be done about that?

Asked on 8/03/10, 2:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

If you were in an accident at work and were injured your employer is most likely responsible for your medical bills, etc.

I suggest you consult with an attorney regarding your specific situation.

If you would like to discuss or just talk, feel free to contact me.

312-532-8554 OR looplaw@gmail.com

regards,

Sal Sheikh

Read more
8/08/10, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now