Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

Interrogatories under oath

I recently terminated my attorney and have not retained another, however I have interrogorties due back over the weekend. I have them mostly done, but how do I get under oath?

Asked on 8/03/06, 10:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marvin Coffey Marvin E. Coffey Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Interrogatories under oath

Put this language at the bottom of your answers and sign it. By the way answering interrogatories without an attorney is not a good idea.

"VERIFICATION

I hereby certify under the penalties of perjury that the representations contained in the attached and foregoing are true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief."

Read more
8/04/06, 10:17 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Interrogatories under oath

Find a notary and be sworn under oath.

Read more
8/03/06, 10:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now