Legal Question in Employment Law in Indiana

my husband was forced to take early retirement due to kidney failyer and put on diallises three times aweek then stage four bladdercacer this was all in a years time he passed away march 2013 he took out life insurance at his work place but they refuse to pay the life insurance due to him haveing to retire early is there anything i can do to get his life insurance he left behind set of twin daughters age of 10 he was awarded imediate sociel security bennefits

Asked on 9/10/13, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutkanych Biesecker & Dutkanych
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to have an attorney review the terms of the policy to see if it was active at the time of his passing. I would be happy to look it over for you, if you would like. I can be reached at the number in my profile or ad@bdlegal.com.

Read more
9/10/13, 5:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now