Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

Is it a constitutional right to be allowed a jury trial for a misdemeanor?

Asked on 8/13/13, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Todd Miler Miler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but if it is a simple misdemeanor it is a trial to the judge unless you make a written demand for a jury within 10 days of the filing of the charge. For serious and aggravated misdemeanors it is automatically a trial to the jury unless you waive your right to the jury trial.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now