Legal Question in Employment Law in Iowa

When I call in sick to work is it legal for my employer to ask me "how sick are you?"

Asked on 9/19/11, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Iowa is a right to work state. That means you can be terminated for any reason, good reason or no reason at all unless you have a contract of employment or are covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Now that you have that knowledge the answer should be clear, I think.

Read more
9/20/11, 5:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now