Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Iowa

I purchased a house back in 2008, I was married a month ago now in 2013 and am selling my house to move down to live with my wife in our apartment. The title is still only in my name, does my wife have to sign any of the agreements for me to legally sell my home?

Asked on 10/22/13, 11:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, she should sign the purchase agreement, and she will need to sign the deed. I would suggest that you hire an attorney now. Do not rely on an attorney who only prepares the deed for you. Get representation, not document preparation.

Read more
10/22/13, 11:25 am
Lana Luhring Laird & Luhring
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Your wife will need to sign the deed. I am a bit more ambivalent about the purchase agreement unless the other parties bank is requiring it. Iowa has title standards that require your wife to sign to convey good title. If you have a real estate agent helping you you probably don't need to hire a separate attorney. You should be able to have them guide you through the process and obtain a legal services to assist with the items that require legal advice. Regards ...

Read more
10/22/13, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now