Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kansas

Credit Card Fraud

Can a collection agency take me to court for credit card fraud just because I am unable to come up with the settlement amount and if so what are the legal consequences?

Asked on 2/03/04, 5:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Rupper Powell, Brewer & Reddick
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit Card Fraud

Not because of your failure to come up with the settlement amount. They can take you to court to collect the debt because you have not paid what you owe. If you made some type of false statement to obtain the credit, the company would have to make a complaint to a district attorney to prosecute you for a crime.

Read more
2/04/04, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now