Legal Question in DUI Law in Kansas

My husband had a DUI in kansas in Feb 2010 we then moved to Colorado in April without him taking care of this. Then on Friday he was arrested for Flight to avoid prosecution. Can they still charge him with a DUI since its been over 2 years and the Salina Police Dept had his address here in Colorado since May of 2010?

Asked on 5/20/12, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Santoro Santoro Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes he can still be charged. A statute of limitation does not run when a defendant has left the state. Even though Salina PD had his Colorado address, they are not required to go out of state to take a defendant into custody, assuming this was a misdemeanor charge. Feel free to contact me if you need more information.

Sean Santoro

Licensed in KS and MO

Read more
5/21/12, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now