Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

Domestic Abuse and Property Settlement

My husband and I have been married 3 years, but were common law for 7 years prior to our marriage. Husband has been out of steady work for nearly 4 years now. I put him through school. He used refunds from my school loans to pay his portion of our bills during the time he has been unemployed.He did not get laid off - he would just never go get a job. I go to school and work full time. When he finally left, he took the car (our only vehicle that I used to get to work and school) as it was in his name. He defaulted on our house rental lease as well - which I assumed sole burden of. He claims he can take all of our property, including a large antique collection that we both collected which is our only real asset and which he used my money to pay for while he was unemployed. Husband has been horribly abusive for years and I am in the process of getting a protective order against him. He is in the military reserves and is very careful and charismatic with authority figures. He has told me no one will believe my word against his. I don't have enough money left over every month to hire a lawyer - what should I do?

Asked on 10/28/04, 6:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Su Linda Jamison Jamison and Associates, LLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Domestic Abuse and Property Settlement

I believe your husband is wrong. Under the circumstances your chances of getting the assets is very good. If you decide to hire an attorney, I would be more than happy to represent you.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/04, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now