Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

My ex wife has not followed up on her requirement of removing me off of a credit card she was responsible for in the divorce. Now she has stopped payment to the cc company and they are threating me with garnishment. What can I do about this?

Asked on 2/01/13, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your remedy will depend on the exact language of your divorce paperwork. You should be able to go back to court to get an Order compelling your former spouse to get your name off the account, or to close the account altogether. Your divorce paperwork may say that you are entitled to attorney fees for the additional work. You should also contact the credit reporting agencies and request to make a consumer statement on your file. That statement must be disclosed with any credit check.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/13, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now