Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Louisiana

If I am paying a medical bill every single month without fail, but it is not the amount they want, can I be sued by the hospital or heir collection agency? I am in N.O. , LA.

Asked on 3/01/10, 10:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
3/07/10, 7:19 am
Robert Louque The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They are not required to take payments in installments. The amount owed is the balance on the account and they can sue if you cannot pay the balance in full, if they do not want to take installments.

Read more
3/08/10, 1:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now