Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

Who could you sue in this case?

I am a civilian firefighter on an army base and while I was responding to a call, an armor plated Hum-V tried to make a U turn in front of us causing us to hit them. I had to have surgery on my knee and am out of firefighting for a year. Only the driver of the Hum-V was cited. Can I sue the army because it was a military vehicle or who can I sue?

Asked on 9/07/08, 9:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Hesser Law Offices of David C. Hesser
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Who could you sue in this case?

The Federal Government can be sued pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act. I will be in Court today, but please feel free to call with your information and I can speak to you late today or tomorrow.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/08, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now