Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

I live in louisiana am i entitled to part of my fiances settlement ?

we've been together for over 6 years? and I have been his majority income for the past 3 years.

Asked on 6/18/09, 10:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I live in louisiana am i entitled to part of my fiances settlement ?

Only if part of the settlement is for specific bills you paid, such as doctor bills. Otherwise, no. Not even a wife gets his personal injury money unless its her own suit for loss of consortium or for part of his lost wages.

Read more
6/19/09, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now