Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

My aunt who does not have children has listed myself, my sister & 2 cousins in her will to inherit her home(Mobil home) & 22 acres of property. She has said she wants my sister to have the Mobil home (which is paid for) & the 4 of us split to 22 acres. However, a cousin want the plot of land the Mobil home is on. Is that plot of land attached to the Mobil home or can the cousin force the sister to move the Mobil home off that spot. The land is also free of mortgage. We live in Rocky Mount, Louisiana

Asked on 10/04/13, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When the time comes, sit down with your relatives and decide how you want to divide the property. It can be subdivided into separate tracts. If an agreement cannot be reached, there are legal options, but they can be expensive and time-consuming.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/13, 11:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now