Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

My father was a pastor and the church purchased a vehicle fir him as a gift...my father recently passed before he could finalize his will but he left clear instructions of what he wished and that is what we are following. The church out the vehicle in my father and the church's name and he wanted my brother to have his truck but the church retrieved the vehicle and took it back...is that legal and what are the actions we can take against?

Asked on 9/06/13, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You'd have to determine if the car was a gift to him or a perk of his job. If it was a gift, he owned it and it goes to his heirs. If it was a perk, it still belongs to the church. Either way, since his name is on the title, the car would have to go through his succession. You need to open your father's succession.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/13, 8:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now