Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

My dad passed away four years ago and I am his only child. His widow not my mother told me that The copies of the death certificate and will are her and I can only see or have them when she dies. Is there a way to get these without going through her. I think she is doing something with the house my dad left me and want to know where I stand.

Asked on 8/30/13, 12:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anyone can open the succession. Open your father's succession and have the court order her to produce the will. As for the death certificate, you can get a copy of that yourself from www.vitalchek.com.

Read more
9/02/13, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now